Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 221: The main function of the federal character commission in Nigeria is
Options:
A) settling disputes among societies
B) providing free social services to the citizens
C) ensuring fair representation of all states in the public service
D) reviewing unfair admistrative decisions
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 222: Which of the following sets of factors contributed to the development of nationalism in Nigeria?
Options:
A) Racial discrimination and oppression
B) corruption and ethnicity
C) paternalism and indirect rule
D) election malpractices and party differences
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 223: In a federal state, power is shared
Options:
A) between the central government and the local authorities
B) among the states of the federation
C) among the major regions of the country
D) between the central government and other co-ordinate units
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 224: An essential feature of democracy is
Options:
A) rigid constitution
B) people's consent
C) supremacy of parliament
D) bicameral legislature
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 225: The three fundamental rights of citizens are
Options:
A) salvation, property, freedom of thought
B) employment, property, and social security
C) life, liberty and propery
D) free education, peaceable assembly and freedom of though
E) freedom of movement, association and religion
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 226: An important aspect of an unwritten constitution is that it
Options:
A) is easy to understand by everbody
B) safequards the monarchy
C) contains customary laws and conventions
D) is not easily ameneded
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 227: Nigeria's non-aligned policy means that she
Options:
A) not take sides in international issues based on idealogical considerations
B) have nothing to do with the super powers
C) avoid having any dealing with any country with ideological leanings
D) relate only with member countries of the non - aligned movement
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 228: Under the 1979 Constitution in Nigeria, each state of the federation
Options:
A) had a bicameral legislature
B) had equal legislators in the House of Representatives
C) had an equal number of senators
D) was provided with a presidential liaison officer
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 229: In Nigeria,military regimes returned power to civilians through
Options:
A) transition programmes
B) constitutional conferences
C) impositions
D) negotiations
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 230:
In the all-Nigerian constitutional conference of 1950________
Options:
A) all official members of the legislative council participated
B) it was resolved that the Nigerians federation be organized on ethnic basis
C) it was concluded that a quasi-federal structure should be developed for colonial Nigeria
D) all unofficial members of the legislative council participated
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .