Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 231: The court that has unlimited power to interpreted the constitution is the
Options:
A) High Court
B) Court of Appeal
C) Supreme Court
D) Magistrate court
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 232: Diarchy refers to the
Options:
A) rule by the government and the opposition parties
B) mixture of parliamentary and presidential systems
C) rule of political interest
D) rule by the military and civilians
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 233: Sir Henry Willinck of Britain was the chairman of a commission which investigated one of the following problems of Nigeria in 1958.
Options:
A) commercial banking problems
B) minority problems and fears
C) problems of political parties
D) problems of public corporations
E) problems of higher education
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 234: Proportional representation favours a:
Options:
A) multi-party system
B) three-party system
C) two-party system
D) one party system
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 235: All Federal systems of government have
Options:
A) flexible constitutions
B) industrialized economic
C) written constitutions
D) four layers of government
E) heads of states who are also heads of government
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 236: Which of the following best defines democracy?
Options:
A) Government based on virtuous principles and laws
B) government based on the spirit and letter of the constitution
C) government based on the free consent of the governed
D) government which recognizes and respects human rights as enshrined in the constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 237: Educated elite did not like the system of Indirect Rule in Nigeria because it
Options:
A) did not make provisions for them
B) was exploitative and cumbersome
C) made traditional ruiers too powerful
D) was undemocratic and oppressive
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 238:
The first Nigerian constitution to provide for the Fundamental objectives and directive principles of the state policy was the _________
Options:
A) 1999 Constitution
B) 1979 Constitution
C) 1960 Constitution
D) 1989 Constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 239:
One of these isa major problem of the Nigerian civil service
Options:
A) inadequate personnel
B) political influence
C) corruption
D) lack of effective leadership
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 240: Which of the following is true as a major function of elections?
Options:
A) Elections serve the purpose of recruitment of the leaders to office in a modern state
B) the elections give the people a chance to eliminate opponents who are in office
C) they are means of testing the popularity of politicians of politicians
D) politicians use elections as tools to deceive the populace
E) Elections are a means by which politicians keep themeselves in power
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .