Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 241: The first political party that contested election in Nigeria after the Clifford Constitution was
Options:
A) nigerian youth movement
B) National Council of nigeria and the cameroons
C) northern people's congress
D) nigerian national democratic party
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 242: The major advantage of secret balloting is that it
Options:
A) allows people to vote freely
B) ensures the anonymity of the voter
C) extends the franchise to all adults
D) is faster than the other systems
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 243: The principle of judicial independence makes sense only when judges
Options:
A) have freedom to try any case
B) are thermselves above the law
C) have permanent tenure of office
D) can join any political party of their choice
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 244: The foreign policy of Nigeria is centred on Africa because of her
Options:
A) membership of OAU
B) membership of ECOWAS
C) concern for and attention to African, problems
D) commitment to end colonization in Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 245: COWAS represents
Options:
A) the English- speaking equivalent of the Franco phone economic community in West Africa
B) an attempt to progressively eliminate obstacles to free movement of goods, services and people throughout West Africa
C) the West African regional arm of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)
D) a continent- wide economic dimension of pan-Africanism
E) a concrate achievement by the Economic Commission for Africa (EGA)
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 246: Removal by impeachment applies to the position of a
Options:
A) president
B) chief judge
C) prime minister
D) cabinet minister
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 247: According to Marxist theory, those who own and control the mans of production in a capitalist society are the
Options:
A) producers
B) bourgeoisie
C) colonialists
D) proletariats
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 248: The Richards Constitution in Nigeria provided for the
Options:
A) total independence of the country
B) introduction of self-government
C) unification of the territories ruled by Britain in West Africa
D) division of Nigeria into three administrative units
E) replacement of the colonial governor within Nigeria
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 249: Under the United States Constitution
Options:
A) Congress is supreme
B) the Supreme Court is dominant
C) the presidency is clearly superior in practice to the other two branches of government
D) Black Americans enjoy preferential treatment to compensate for past injustices
E) no branch of government can function without co-operating with the others
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 250: Which of the following idealogies emphasizes the abolition of government and law?`
Options:
A) totalitiansim
B) communism
C) anarchism
D) socialism
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .