Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 251: Which of the following principal officials was NOT a member of the state house of assembly?
Options:
A) the leader of the house
B) the speaker
C) the deputy speaker
D) the clerk of the house
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 252: The Lagos Colony and Protectorate was amalgamated with The Protectorate of Southern Nigeria in
Options:
A) 1886
B) 1893
C) 1906
D) 1922
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 253:
Which of the following is a limitation of pressure groups?
Options:
A) They only represent the interests of the wealthy.
B) They have no influence on the government policies
C) They may prioritize their own interests over the public interest
D) They often resort to violent tactics
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 254: Rates are generally collected in Nigeria by
Options:
A) the State Ministry of Finance
B) the Department of Inland Revenue
C) The Emirate or Traditional Council
D) the Local Government Council
E) Presidential Liaison officers
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 255: One main advantage of bicameral legislature is that it
Options:
A) is less cumbersome to pass bills
B) is not easy to manipulate bills
C) makes for quick deliberation during emergencies
D) makes passage of bills easy
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 256: The citizenship of a country may be acquired by an individual through
Options:
A) Decolonization
B) Nomination
C) Nationalization
D) Neutralization
E) Naturalization
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 257: The reason behind Nigerian's suspension from the Commonwealth in 1995 was
Options:
A) economic
B) socio-cultural
C) legal
D) political
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 258: The major difference between a state and a nation is that the latter presupposes a _______
Options:
A) heterogeneous
B) Homogeneous population
C) well-defined territory
D) more organized system
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 259: Pressured groups' politics are usually directed to
Options:
A) limited or sectoral goals
B) national objectives
C) the interest s of the Nigerian Medical Association
D) the goals of the Nigeria Union of Teachers
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 260: Capitalism is an economic system which emphasizes_______________
Options:
A) Communism
B) Collectivism
C) Individualism
D) Internationalism
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .