Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 261: The 1976 Reforms have been most beneficial to the
Options:
A) Nigerian police
B) federal government
C) local government
D) civil service
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 262: A condition for judicial independence is the appointment of judges by the
Options:
A) Civil Service Commission
B) Judicial Service Commission
C) Law Review Commission
D) Code of Conduct Bureau
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 263: The option A-4 voting system was introduced into the political process in Nigeria during the
Options:
A) Third Republic
B) Fourth Republic
C) First Republic
D) Second Republic
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 264: In the pre-colonial Yoruba society, the power of the Oyo Mesi were checked by
Options:
A) Baale
B) Ogboni
C) Are Ona Kankafo
D) Bashorun
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 265: One argument against a multi-party system is the
Options:
A) encouragement of opposition and instability
B) banning of interest groups
C) inability to attract foreign assistance
D) high cost of conducting elections.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 266: The annual budget of the OAU is approved by the
Options:
A) Council of Ministers
B) Secretary General
C) Assembly of Heads of State and Governement
D) General Assembly
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 267: In the year 1911, who argued most representative system deteriorates towards an Oligarchy or Patriarchy?
Options:
A) Robert Michels
B) Adolf Gasser
C) Adolf Hitler
D) Edmunde Burke
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 268: Between 1966 and 1975, the highest legislative body in Nigeria was the
Options:
A) Armed Force Revolutionary Council
B) Supreme Military Council
C) Armed Forces Ruling Council
D) Provisional Ruling Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 269: The first African Secretary-General of the United Nations is
Options:
A) Boutrous Boutrous-Ghali
B) Joe Garba
C) Ibrahim Gambari
D) Kofi Annan
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 270: The main function of the Code of Conduct Bureau is to
Options:
A) ensure accountability in government business
B) give the judiciary more powers to discipline erring judges
C) protect public officers from the press
D) give the police more powers to make arrests
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .