Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 271:
One of these isa major problem of the Nigerian civil service
Options:
A) inadequate personnel
B) political influence
C) corruption
D) lack of effective leadership
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 272: Which of the following would you consider the most famous among the leaders of nationalist movement in Nigeria?
Options:
A) Kwame Nkurumah
B) General Olusegun Obasanjo
C) Herbert Macaulay
D) Anthony Enahoro
E) Dauda Adegbenro
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 273: The people of Southern Nigeria first came in contact with Europeans through
Options:
A) military expeditions
B) church missions
C) Gunboat diplomacy
D) peaceful trade
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 274: The best form of government for a heterogeneous society is a
Options:
A) quasi-federal system
B) federal system
C) confederal system
D) unitary system
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 275:
The independent National Electoral Commission has the power to prepare and maintain the register of.____
Options:
A) Electoral candidates
B) Constituencies
C) Political parties
D) Voters
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 276: The head of the Commonwealth of Nations is the
Options:
A) chairman of the Conference of the Commonwealth Heads of Governments
B) QUEEN of Great Brtian
C) prime minister of Great Brrtain
D) secretary - general of the commonwealth
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 277: Nigeria's relations with African countries are underscored by its policy of
Options:
A) non - alignment
B) afrocentrism
C) political diplomacy
D) peaceful co-existence
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 278: The exclusion of Africans from colonial administration is associated with
Options:
A) policy of assimilation
B) indirect rule system
C) policy of association
D) indignant policy
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 279: Which of the following international organization was in existence before the outbreak of the Second World War?
Options:
A) The OAU
B) The League of Nations
C) The UNO
D) The Commonwealth of Nations
E) ECOWAS
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 280: What is the major distinguishing characteristic between flexible and rigid constitutions?
Options:
A) manner of documentation
B) one is unwritten
C) amendment procedure
D) degree of legality
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .