Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 281: A court order compelling the executive or its agencies to produce and unlawfully detained person is called a writ of
Options:
A) mandamus
B) subpoena
C) habeas corpus
D) injunction
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 282: One of the major sources of a constitution is
Options:
A) judicial precedence
B) political debate
C) opinion poll
D) executive order
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 283: In a federal system, powers that are allocated to both Central and State governments are called
Options:
A) Exclusive
B) Concurrent
C) Arbitary
D) Copyrights
E) Residual
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 284: The term, comprador bourgeoise has been used by scholars to describe
Options:
A) foreign businessmen in Nigerian
B) foreign diplomats working in Nigeria
C) Nigerian businessmen who represent foreign interests
D) Nigerian contractors to foreign government
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 285:
Nigeria is a founding member of which regional organization?
Options:
A) ECOWAS
B) Non-aligned Movement
C) OPEC
D) IMF
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 286:
The last measure used by the pressure groups issuing a condition to be satisfied within a stipulated time is called_______
Options:
A) Lobbying
B) Ultimatum
C) Dialogue
D) Strike
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 287: Problems arising from population census in Nigeria are mainly caused by
Options:
A) public opinions of the people
B) unreliable census figures
C) political manipulation by the elite
D) the registeration of the underaged people
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 288: Under the 1979 Constitution, statutory allocation of revenue to local government councils is the responsibility of the
Options:
A) House of Assembly
B) National Economic Council
C) Federal Legislature
D) Council of State
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 289:
____was the first Nigerian Permanent Representative to the United Nations.
Options:
A) Chief Samuel Adebo
B) Professor Ibrahim Gambari
C) Alhaji Yusuf Maitama Sule
D) General Joseph Garba
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 290: Judicial independence in a modern democracy can be ensured by
Options:
A) the confirmation of the appointment of judges by the legislature
B) the provision that judges can only be removed from office by the president - in - councl
C) making judges independent of the ministry of justice
D) safeguarding the security of tenure of judges
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .