Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 291: In the history of Nigeria 1914 was the
Options:
A) year of British established their rule over Nigeria
B) beginning of the First World War
C) year Lugard effected the amalgamation of Nigeria
D) year of the first election into the legislative council
E) year the railway system was completed
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 292: Within a democracy, citizens
Options:
A) can use all and any means to overthrow an offensive government
B) have the right and duty to be involved in the political process
C) have the duty to eliminate their political opponents
D) are advised to be eternally vigilant
E) have the positve right to physically prevent military coups from taking place
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 293: Which of these is a common feature of totalitarian regimes?
Options:
A) Existence of opposition groups
B) competing political parties
C) a single recognized party
D) freedom of association
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 294: A constitution is federal if
Options:
A) it provides for a presidential system
B) it is unwritten
C) it is not unitary
D) the central ad component units or authorities are co-ordinate and equal
E) there is a division of powers between a central and a division of powers between a central and a number of other component authorities
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 295: The notion of checks and balances guarantees that
Options:
A) the executive is able to control the legislature
B) the judiciary can stop allexecutive actions
C) each branch of government acts as a watchdog over other branches
D) the legislature is subordinate to the judiciary
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 296: The major political parties in Nigeria during the first Republic were
Options:
A) NPC, NCNC, AG
B) UMBC, AG,NEPU
C) NNDP, NEPU, NPC
D) NPC, AG, NNDP
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 297: Nigerian Judiciary is headed by
Options:
A) Attorney-General and Minister of Justice
B) Solicitor-General of the Federation
C) Chief Justice of the Federation
D) President, Court of Appeal
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 298: An unwritten constitution is the one where
Options:
A) no part of the constitution is ever written down
B) the whole constitution is not contained in any one document
C) the constitution is based on the wishes of the prime minister
D) the constitution can be amended by a simple majority
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 299: A major problem associated with the Nigerian federalism is
Options:
A) ethnic conflicts
B) environmental pollution
C) boundary disputes
D) fiscal allocation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 300:
________refers to the manipulation of boundaries of constituencies in order to win more seats,
Options:
A) Delimitation
B) Devolution
C) Determination
D) Gerrymandering
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .