Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 301: Another name for delegated legislation is
Options:
A) Administrative legislation
B) Executive legislation
C) Subordinate legislation
D) all of the above
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 302: Which of the following is the function of the Council of the Ministers of the O.A.U
Options:
A) Cordinating of the general policy of the organization
B) Directing the finances of the organization
C) Preparing the agenda of the organization's meetings
D) Reviewing the functions and activities of other organs of the organizations
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 303: Under the Independence Constitution, the head of government was the
Options:
A) Governor general
B) President
C) Prime minister
D) Premier
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 304: The French policy of Assimilation
Options:
A) Enabled Europeans to assimilate and come to terms with African cultural values
B) produced radical African leaders who were anixious to terminate cordial relationships with France
C) was aimed at converting Africans into Frenchmen
D) was the same in theory as the British policy of Indirect Rule
E) was a device to transfer French technology to Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 305: The structure of the civil service is based on
Options:
A) lateral organisation
B) merit system
C) patronage system
D) hierachical organisation
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 306: Which of the following political movements had the greatest impact on Nigerian nationalists before the 1950s?
Options:
A) Universal Negro Improvement Association
B) the African People's Union
C) National Congress of British West Africa
D) the African Congress
E) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 307: Which of the following types of citizenship cannot be withdrawn?
Options:
A) Citizenship by conquest
B) Citizenship by birth
C) Honorary citizenship
D) Citizenship by naturalization
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 308: A characteristic of a fascist state is the existence of a
Options:
A) zero-party system
B) two-party system
C) one-party system
D) multi-party system
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 309: In which of these organs of the United Nations Organization is veto power exercised by some countries
Options:
A) the world health organisation
B) the security council
C) the general assembly
D) the UN committee against apartheid
E) the international court of justice
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 310: The cabinet can be described as a link between the
Options:
A) executive and legislature
B) legislature and electorate
C) executive and judiciary
D) legislature and local government councils
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .