Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 311: Which of the following encourages capitalism?
Options:
A) public ownership of all forms of enterprise
B) even distribution of wealth
C) private ownership of the means of production
D) centrally planned economy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 312:
Pressure groups primarily aim to
Options:
A) promote social equality and justice
B) gain political power and control
C) influence public opinion through media campaigns
D) disrupt the functioning of the government
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 313: A characteristic of most pre - colonial governments in Nigeria is that they
Options:
A) had no defined functions
B) performed only executive functions
C) had no clear separation of powers
D) observed independence of the judiciary
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 314: Privatization and commercialization of public enterprises in Nigeria will lead to further entrenchment of
Options:
A) socialism
B) capitalism
C) welfarism
D) fascism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 315: Private ownership of the means of production is central to
Options:
A) fascism
B) feudalism
C) capitalism
D) communism
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 316: The major advantage of secret balloting is that it
Options:
A) allows people to vote freely
B) ensures the anonymity of the voter
C) extends the franchise to all adults
D) is faster than the other systems
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 317: In a parliamentary system of government, the offices of head of state and head of government are ``
Options:
A) fused
B) separated
C) not defined
D) indistinguishable
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 318: Nigerian Judiciary is headed by
Options:
A) Attorney-General and Minister of Justice
B) Solicitor-General of the Federation
C) Chief Justice of the Federation
D) President, Court of Appeal
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 319: A flexible constitution is one that is
Options:
A) amended periodically
B) easy to amend
C) amendable with difficulty
D) easy to interpret
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 320: By laws are
Options:
A) enactments by the legislature
B) regulations enacted by the local governments
C) fundamental judicial statements
D) private bills
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .