Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 321:
A political party often with a radical viewpoint and perspective to sensitive state affairs matters is often labelled as a ___party
Options:
A) conservatist
B) liberal
C) democratic
D) elitist
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 322: Which of the following countries pioneered the idea of ECOWAS alongside Nigeria?
Options:
A) Cote d ' lvoire
B) Mali
C) Liberia
D) Togo
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 323: A prominent feature of a presidential system of government is
Options:
A) dual executive
B) vote of no confidence
C) the rule of law
D) separation of powers
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 324: The totality of Nigeria's participation in the international system is known as ______?
Options:
A) International policy
B) foreign policy
C) economic policy
D) social policy
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 325: The two leaders that played the most prominent roles in the formation of the ECOWAS were
Options:
A) Gowon and Eyadema
B) Kountche and Senghor
C) Kerekou and Tubman
D) Acheampong and Jawara
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 326: Which of the following was an ad hoc Revenue Allocation Commission?
Options:
A) Ashby Commission
B) Adedeji Commission
C) Udoji Commission
D) Phillipson Commission
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 327: In orientation,early nationalism in Nigeria was essentially
Options:
A) revolutionary
B) reformist
C) reactionary
D) radical
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 328: A major function of the warrant chiefs was to
Options:
A) prevent tribal wars
B) supervise native courts and markets
C) stop ritual killings
D) take charge of local administration.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 329: Which of these constitutions recognized local government as a third tier of government in Nigeria?
Options:
A) 1946 Constitution
B) 1960 Constitution
C) 1963 Constitution
D) 1979 Constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 330: According to Marxist theory, those who own and control the means of production in a capitalist society are
Options:
A) Explotiters
B) Colonialists
C) Workers
D) Shareholders
E) Bourgeoisie
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .