Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 331: Citizenship acquired through marriage is referred to as
Options:
A) honorary
B) naturalization
C) nationalization
D) registration
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 332: The officer in charge of the administration of the palace in the Yoruba political structure is the
Options:
A) baale
B) oluwo
C) ilari
D) iwarefa
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 333: The annual budget of the OAU is approved by the
Options:
A) Council of Ministers
B) Secretary General
C) Assembly of Heads of State and Governement
D) General Assembly
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 334: The highest policy making body of the OAU is the
Options:
A) Economic and Social Commission
B) Council of Ministers
C) General Secretariat
D) Assembly of Heads of State and Government
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 335: The term 'Rule of Law' refers to situations is which
Options:
A) Lawyers are the rulers
B) laws are supreme
C) the judiciary is independent
D) parliament makes laws
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 336: The primary function of the Armed Forces of Nigeria s to
Options:
A) promote and protect the security of the nation
B) protect the head of state and commander in chief of the armed forces of the nation
C) protect the citizens against corrupt and oppressive politicians
D) project the country's image by participating in peace keeping operations
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 337: One of the weakness of confederation is the
Options:
A) over-centralization of authority
B) lack of central army
C) tendencies towards secession
D) absence of local independence
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 338: Political parties are formed essentially to
Options:
A) capture state power
B) replace bad governments
C) compete with the military for power
D) satisfy the needs of members
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 339: The political neutrality of civil servants implies that they
Options:
A) are not allowed to join any organisation or group
B) have no dealings with politicians
C) are not allowed to be involved in partisan politics
D) are not allowed to vote.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 340: Naturalization is a process of acquiring citizenship by
Options:
A) persons of dual nationality
B) foreign visitors to a country
C) resident foreigners of good character
D) persons born abread
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .