Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 341:
Which of the following is a good example of aconfederal state?
Options:
A) Nigeria
B) ECOWAS
C) Switzerland
D) USA
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 342: The concept of Parliamentary Government in Britain is
Options:
A) turning into Prime M inisterial and Whitehall government in practice
B) now a complete myth
C) in fact identical with the Presidential system in the USA
D) supported by a tiny segment of the population
E) rejected by the aristocracy of that country
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 343: The term 'Rule of Law' refers to situations is which
Options:
A) Lawyers are the rulers
B) laws are supreme
C) the judiciary is independent
D) parliament makes laws
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 344: The doctrine of the Dual Mandate was put forward to justify
Options:
A) apartheid in South Africa
B) Necolonialism
C) the introduction of Islam in Africa
D) slavery
E) colonialism
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 345: In a simple majority electoral system, the candidate that wins is the one who
Options:
A) obtains the greatest number of votes cast
B) has spent the most amount of money
C) has travelled most widely in the country
D) is endorsed by the traditional rulers
E) has most support among labour union leaders
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 346:
Which of the following was not responsible for the coalition between A. G and N. C. N. C.?
Options:
A) The kano riot of 1953
B) Awolowo's faction seeking to get N. P. C. out of power as opposed to Akintola's option
C) contest for the federal election of 1964
D) Akintola's faction which broke out of A. G. to form UPP
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 347: The first federal constitution in Nigeria was the
Options:
A) Lyttelton Constitution
B) Independence Constitution
C) Macpherson Constitution
D) Clifford Constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 348: The Constitution which introduce the ministerial system, into the Nigeria political system is the
Options:
A) Richards Constitution
B) Lyttleton Constitution
C) Macpherson Constitution
D) Independence Constitution
E) Republican Constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 349: An unwritten constitution is one which
Options:
A) embodies only tradition and customs
B) relies on the memories of elders and priests
C) codifies the basic laws in one document
D) embodies the basic laws in more than one document
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 350: How many states were created in Nigeria in 1967?
Options:
A) 4
B) 12
C) 19
D) 21
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .