Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 351: Nigeria established a trust fund for other African countries with the
Options:
A) international Bank for Reconstruction and Development
B) Nigerian industrial Development Bank
C) African Development Bank
D) Economic Commission for Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 352: A condition for judicial independence is the appointment of judges by the
Options:
A) Civil Service Commission
B) Judicial Service Commission
C) Law Review Commission
D) Code of Conduct Bureau
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 353: The leaders who spearheaded the transformation of the Organization of African Unity into the African Union are from
Options:
A) Nigeria,Libya and Kenya
B) Algeria,Libya and Zambia
C) South Africa,Libya and Zambia
D) Nigeria,Libya and South Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 354: One of the measures taken in 1988 to grant more autonomy to the local governments in Nigeria was the
Options:
A) abolition of state ministries of local government
B) creation of post of supervisory councillors
C) creation of post of chairmen of local governments
D) abolition of its supervision by state government
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 355:
Which of the following was not responsible for the coalition between A. G and N. C. N. C.?
Options:
A) The kano riot of 1953
B) Awolowo's faction seeking to get N. P. C. out of power as opposed to Akintola's option
C) contest for the federal election of 1964
D) Akintola's faction which broke out of A. G. to form UPP
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 356: The Ogboni cult in the pre-colonial Yoruba political system played the role of the
Options:
A) judiciary
B) executive
C) police
D) legislature
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 357: A major function of the warrant chiefs was to
Options:
A) prevent tribal wars
B) supervise native courts and markets
C) stop ritual killings
D) take charge of local administration.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 358:
One of the duties of the legislature is to_______
Options:
A) Exercise oversight
B) Implement law
C) Promulgate decrees
D) Adjudicate disputes
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 359: By laws are
Options:
A) enactments by the legislature
B) regulations enacted by the local governments
C) fundamental judicial statements
D) private bills
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 360: South-South cooperation is a major policy plan on which Nigeria bases her relations with
Options:
A) developed countries
B) countries of the southern hemisphere
C) developing countries
D) member countries of OAU
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .