Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 361: The political neutrality of civil servants is guaranteed by not allowing them to
Options:
A) Vote
B) be members of any interest groups
C) have dealings with politicians
D) engage in partisan politics
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 362: Non - alignment is no longer relevant in Nigerian foreign policy because
Options:
A) she is seen as the leader of Africa
B) her focus is now on Africa
C) of the formation of the ECOWAS
D) the cold war has ended
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 363: Four pre-independece political parties in nigeria included the
Options:
A) AG, NCNC,NNDP and NYMB
B) NNDP, NCNC, NPC and AG
C) NNDP, NCNC, NPC and UMBC
D) NYM, NCNC, NPC and NNDP
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 364: The OAU was formed in
Options:
A) 1946
B) 1956
C) 1960
D) 1963
E) 1965
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 365: The breakdown of the McPherson Constitution was partly caused by the crisis within the
Options:
A) NCNC
B) AG
C) NPC
D) NNDP
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 366: An important feature of the federal system of government is the existence of a
Options:
A) strong national legislature
B) president with veto power
C) court system with impartial judges
D) multiple tiers of government
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 367: By laws are
Options:
A) enactments by the legislature
B) regulations enacted by the local governments
C) fundamental judicial statements
D) private bills
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 368: Accountability in public office means that officers shall
Options:
A) keep proper account of state finances
B) render good account of their activities
C) not accept bribes and gratification
D) declare their assets periodically
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 369: The term 'franchise' refers to
Options:
A) French speaking people
B) property owners
C) the right to choose representatives to the legislature
D) the educted electorate
E) the voting card
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 370:
One of the following political parties produced Nigeria's first Prime Minister_______
Options:
A) Northern People's Congress (NPC)
B) National Council of Nigerian Citizens (NCNC)
C) Action Group (AG)
D) Unity Party of Nigeria (UPN)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .