Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 371: Bye- laws made by the Minister of Transport for funning the Nigerian Railway Corporation is an exercise of
Options:
A) delegated power
B) parliamentary power
C) statutory power
D) residua power
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 372: The operation of the rule of law is undermined by the
Options:
A) unfriendly attitude of pressure groups
B) existence of administrative tribunals and special immunities
C) conspiracy by the two-houses of the legislature to impeach the president
D) inability of the press to discharge its responsibilities
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 373: In 1978,the Obasanjo Administration nationalized the assets of the British Petroleum and Barclays Bank in Nigeria in reaction to the British
Options:
A) monopoly of Nigeria;s oil market
B) Occupation of the Falkland Islands
C) continued trade links with South Africa
D) reluctance to write off Nigeria's debts
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 374: In a unitary system of government
Options:
A) political power is dffused
B) there is a high degree of centralization
C) there is no separation of powers
D) parliament is very weak
E) legislative powers cannot be delegated to local councils
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 375:
Which of the following is a good example of aconfederal state?
Options:
A) Nigeria
B) ECOWAS
C) Switzerland
D) USA
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 376: Warrant Chiefs were appointed to
Options:
A) prevent tribal war
B) supervise native courts
C) decide divorce cases
D) take charge of local administrations
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 377: An election which is conducted to fill a vacant seat in a legislature is called a
Options:
A) by election
B) general election
C) referendum
D) plebiscite
E) mini election
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 378: Anonymity of the civil servant means that civil servants must
Options:
A) serve any government impartially
B) be politically neutral
C) have job security
D) avoid nepotism and favouritism
E) not receive the credit or blame for any good or bad policy
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 379:
The West African Students' Union (WASU) was formed in____________
Options:
A) 1925
B) 1924
C) 1922
D) 1923
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 380: The Igbo political system was based on
Options:
A) age grades
B) family ties
C) Umunna
D) Umuada
E) B and C
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .