Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 381: Under a presidential system of government, the legislature and the executive are
Options:
A) elected separately to an unfixed term
B) appointed at the same time to an unfixed term
C) appointed by the judiciary to a fixed term
D) elected separately to a fixed term
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 382: Financial contributions to the liberation movements in Southern Africa by African governments were channelled through the
Options:
A) EGA
B) ECOWAS
C) OAU
D) UNO
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 383: A political manifesto is a document which outlines
Options:
A) a country's development
B) a party's programme
C) the national policy
D) an ethnic interest
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 384: The ultimate authority in a state is
Options:
A) sovereignty
B) power
C) influence
D) legitimacy
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 385: An acephalous, pre - colonial political system is best represented by the
Options:
A) Oyo empire
B) Igbo political organization
C) Ijo polictical organization
D) Benin empire
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 386: The principle of collective responsibility implies that
Options:
A) individually views cannot be expressed
B) decisions taken are defended in spite of individual opinions
C) government cannot be personalized
D) those who hold different views must acquiesce
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 387: The foremost British trading company company on the West African coast was
Options:
A) Royal Niger Company
B) Lever Brothers
C) United African Company
D) John Holt and Sons
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 388: The following are international organization except
Options:
A) pressure group
B) O.A.U
C) U.N.O.
D) Commonwealth of nations
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 389: In a democracy, sovereignty is vested in
Options:
A) the community
B) public officials
C) judges
D) the Head of Stae
E) the legislature
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 390: The bringing of a session of a parliament to an end through royal proclamation is known as
Options:
A) political impasse
B) dissolution of parliament
C) vote of no confidence
D) prorogation of parliamen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .