Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 391: On what is charismatic authority based?
Options:
A) Inherited wealth and power
B) Tyrannical tendencies
C) Institutional processes
D) Personal ability and influence
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 392: The primary function of the Armed Forces of Nigeria s to
Options:
A) promote and protect the security of the nation
B) protect the head of state and commander in chief of the armed forces of the nation
C) protect the citizens against corrupt and oppressive politicians
D) project the country's image by participating in peace keeping operations
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 393: A democratic system of government is
Options:
A) an efficient government
B) a mass government on behalf of the people
C) a government that grants absolute freedom to all citizens
D) a patriotic government
E) a government of the people by the people and for the people
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 394: Decree 34 of 1966 was unacceptable to many Nigerians because it was
Options:
A) seen as an instrument of impoverishment
B) perceived to abolish the federal system
C) promulgated without consultation with the people
D) considered as alien
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 395: Nazism as a doctrine was proposed by
Options:
A) Benito Mussolini
B) Adolf Hitler
C) Karl Mark
D) Josef Stalin
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 396: Rights are
Options:
A) claims which the law allows
B) claims against the state
C) claims against other individuals
D) claims which are natural to men
E) what are written in the constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 397:
A characteristic feature of communism is __________
Options:
A) Free enterprise
B) liberal democracy
C) dictatorship
D) multi-party system
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 398: Proportional representation is often criticized because it
Options:
A) tends to preserve the multi-party system
B) is too simple to operate
C) encures that each party has minister
D) provides that each state represented according to its population
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 399: The pressure group that resorts to unconventional methods to achieve its objectives is called
Options:
A) anomic group
B) institutional group
C) promotional group
D) interest group
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 400: Which of the following nations operates an unwritten constitution?
Options:
A) U.S.A
B) Canad
C) Australia
D) Great Britain
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .