Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 401: An example of a state with an unwritten constitution is
Options:
A) Canada
B) India
C) Britain
D) France
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 402: The pre-colonial Yoruba political system as a whole can best be described as a
Options:
A) federation of cheifdoms and localities
B) confederation of chiefdoms and localities
C) confederation of monarchies and chiefdoms
D) highly centralized kingdom
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 403: Which of the following principle does NOT govern Nigeria's foreign policy?
Options:
A) National interest
B) Non-alignment
C) African interest
D) International terrorism
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 404: Which of the following binds Commonwealth Nations together?
Options:
A) Uniform Political System
B) Common Currency
C) Common Language
D) Common Colonial History
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 405: Some pre-colonial Nigerian societies are described as stateless because
Options:
A) they had no formal governmental institutions
B) they had no definite political boundaries
C) their population was too small
D) they were not independent.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 406: Which of the following countries is closely associated with the development of Ajaokuta Steel Project?
Options:
A) U S A
B) Germany
C) India
D) Russia
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 407:
In which system of government is the executive and legislature fused?
Options:
A) Cabinet
B) Presidential
C) Unitary
D) Federal
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 408: The British constitution, by being unwritten
Options:
A) Encourages the dominance of the Prime Minister
B) gives room for the development of conventions
C) makes the parliamentary system unworkable
D) allows unquestionable parliamentary soveignty
E) enables the queen to do no wrong
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 409: Bye laws are made by the _______?
Options:
A) judiciary
B) legislature
C) media
D) executive
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 410: Until her independence, Namibia was a
Options:
A) German colony
B) South African province
C) United Nations trusteeship
D) British protectorate
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .