Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 411: The biased presentation of information in order to influence public opinion is referred to as
Options:
A) mobilization
B) propaganda
C) indoctrination
D) distortio
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 412: The OAU is founded on the principle of
Options:
A) settlement of international disputes by armed struggles
B) justifiable interference in the domestic affairs of member states
C) soverign equality of member states
D) equal cvontribution by member states
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 413: How many states were created in Nigeria in 1967?
Options:
A) 4
B) 12
C) 19
D) 21
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 414: Sovereignty is limited by
Options:
A) the criminal code
B) decrees
C) the legal system
D) international law
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 415: The relationship between the tiers of government in Nigeria can be described as one of
Options:
A) coordinate and independent jurisdiction
B) voluntary surbodination
C) superior-surbodinate co-existence
D) independent co-existence
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 416: The ECOWAS trade liberalization programme excludes trade in
Options:
A) unprocessed goods
B) Crude oil
C) traditional crafts
D) industrial products
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 417: The dominant idea behind the establishment of the Organization of African Unity is
Options:
A) that Africa must unite
B) to show the world that Africa can also do what Latin American and Asian countries have done
C) to provide a framework and opportunities for co-operation on common African problems
D) to promote economic development of Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 418: One of the central tenets of the fascist doctrine is that the leader is
Options:
A) supreme relative to the constitution
B) subordinate to the norms of the society
C) subordinate to the laws of the state
D) weak relative to the constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 419: The principle of collective responsibility does not operate under the presidential system of government because
Options:
A) cabinet members are responsible people
B) the legislative and the executive work together
C) the executive is elected for a fixed term
D) the judiciary will overrule the impeachment of the cabinet
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 420: The highest grade in the civil service is known as the
Options:
A) administrative cadre
B) executive cadre
C) clerical cadre
D) technical cadre
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .