Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 421:
Nigeria's foreign policy is influenced by its position as a major exporter of
Options:
A) military equipments
B) natural resources
C) agricultural products
D) technology
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 422: Switzerland is often cited as a classic example of a country with
Options:
A) unitary constitution
B) quasi unitary constitution
C) federal constitution
D) confederal constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 423: Which of the following best describes the role of the civil service?
Options:
A) promoting the interest of civil servants
B) advising government and implementig its policies
C) keeping records for government
D) providing information on government and its agencies
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 424: A one party state is a state where
Options:
A) there are no general elections
B) the president cannot be opposed
C) there is complete argreement on issues among party members
D) the ruling party is the only legal one
E) all of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 425: Under the 1963 Republican Constitution, the power of judicial review was vested in the
Options:
A) supreme court
B) parliament
C) president
D) the Chief justice of the federation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 426: Under the Civil Service Reforms of 1988, the Nigerian civil service became
Options:
A) nationalized
B) professionalized
C) bureaucratized
D) indigenized
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 427: Which of the following idealogies emphasizes the abolition of government and law?`
Options:
A) totalitiansim
B) communism
C) anarchism
D) socialism
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 428: The development of a classless society is the goal of __________
Options:
A) liberalism
B) maxism
C) conservatism
D) feudalism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 429: Colonialism was successfully imposed on West Africa because
Options:
A) the colonial people thought colonialism was divinely inspired and therefore readily welcomed the imperial power with open arms
B) the colonial people believed the witeman to be superior to the blaceman and they were in Africa on a civilizing mission
C) the colonial people believed they were being liberated from the autocratic rule of the indigenous ruling elite
D) all of the above
E) the colonial people could not withstand the technologyical superiority of the colonial power
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 430: One basic characteristic of parliamentary system of government is that the
Options:
A) upper and lower houses of the legislature have equal powers
B) cabinet is part of the legislature
C) prime minister is usually a member of the upper house
D) opposition party members are also included in the cabinet
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .