Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 431: A constitution formulated and imposed on a country without popular participation is said to be created by
Options:
A) fiat
B) directives
C) command
D) decree
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 432:
Nigeria's foreign policy is guided by the principle of
Options:
A) military dominance
B) economic self-sufficiency
C) national interest
D) territorial expansion
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 433:
Which of the following African leaders played a significant role in the formation of NEPAD?
Options:
A) Julius Nyerere
B) Nelson Mandela
C) Muammar Gaddafi
D) Robert Mugabe
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 434: Which of these rulers resisted colonial rule and was deported to Calabar?
Options:
A) King Kosoko
B) King Dosunmu
C) Oba Ovonramwen
D) King Jaja
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 435:
The political party serves as________
Options:
A) A platform upon which the rights and liberties of the people can be attained
B) The group aggregating the interest of all in the state
C) A platform for rebelling against military rule
D) A platform for interest representation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 436: Groups which seek to bring about changes in government policies without actually controlling the personnel of government are known as
Options:
A) trade unions
B) pressure groups
C) secret societies
D) elite groups
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 437: The (former) Northern Region of Nigeria became internally self-governing in
Options:
A) 1956
B) 1957
C) 1958
D) 1959
E) 1960
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 438: The idea of putting everyone under two levels of government at the same time is called
Options:
A) dual policy
B) dual mandate
C) dual citizenship
D) federalism
E) nationalism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 439: When did Nigeria adopt the nineteen state structure?
Options:
A) 1960
B) 1966
C) 1976
D) 1979
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 440: The officer responsible, for announcing the result of an election is known as
Options:
A) returning officer
B) electoral officer
C) ballot officer
D) presiding officer
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .