Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 441: The motion for self-government in Niger was proposed by Chief Anthony Enahoro in
Options:
A) 1950
B) 1953
C) 1956
D) 1958
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 442:
Pressure groups primarily aim to
Options:
A) promote social equality and justice
B) gain political power and control
C) influence public opinion through media campaigns
D) disrupt the functioning of the government
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 443: The Nigeria National Democratic Party (NNDP)of the pre-independence era
Options:
A) dominated the political scene in lagos
B) was formed to replace the Action Group as the ruling party in the Western Region
C) had branches all over the country
D) was warmly supported by traditional rulers
E) was not opposed to indirect Rule
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 444: The principle of collective responsibility implies that
Options:
A) individually views cannot be expressed
B) decisions taken are defended in spite of individual opinions
C) government cannot be personalized
D) those who hold different views must acquiesce
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 445: Which of the following best represents duties and obligations of government?
Options:
A) national sysmbols of
B) provision of public utilities
C) care of public property
D) obedience of laws
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 446: The form of government in which the powers of the hereditary ruler are limited is
Options:
A) aristocracy
B) constitutional monarchy
C) absolute monarchy
D) totalitarianism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 447: Proportional representation is a system of allocating seats in the legislature based on
Options:
A) gender participation in polities
B) an area
C) contribution to the national economy
D) total votes in an election
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 448: A device for controlling prolonged debates in parliament is called
Options:
A) an adjournment
B) a prorogation
C) a dissolution
D) a guillotine
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 449: A state is admitted into the United Nations on the
Options:
A) recommendation of the secretary general to the security council
B) concurrent vote of the security council and the general assembly
C) enabling action of the general assembly
D) sponsorship of any member of the organization
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 450: The federal system of government in Nigeria was abolished in favour of a unitary one by
Options:
A) General Yakubu Gowon
B) General Murtala Mohammed
C) Major General Johnson Aguiyi-Ironsi
D) Major General Muhammed Buhari
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .