Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 451: The following are international organization except
Options:
A) pressure group
B) O.A.U
C) U.N.O.
D) Commonwealth of nations
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 452: In Nigeria, the function of Council of States is
Options:
A) judicial
B) investigative
C) legislative
D) advisory
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 453: Which of the following per-independence organizations was formed in London in 1945?
Options:
A) the Jam' lyyar Mutanen Arewa
B) the lgbo State Union
C) the Egbe Omo Oduduwa
D) Urhobo Progressive Union
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 454: The six registered political parties in Nigeria in 1982 were
Options:
A) UPN,UPN,PPA,PPP,NPP and NAP
B) NPN,UPN ,NPP,PRP,PPP and NNDP
C) PPA,NCNC.GNPP,NPN,UPN, andPPP
D) UPN,GNPP,NAP,PRP,NPP and NPN
E) NPC,GNPP,PRP,UPN,NPP and PPA
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 455: When Nigeria achieved independence in 1960, the head of state was the
Options:
A) president
B) prime minister
C) Governor-General
D) Queen of England.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 456: One of the greatest advocates of socialism was
Options:
A) Baron de Montesquieu
B) A.V. Dicey
C) Karl Marx
D) Adam Smith
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 457:
Before the emergence of OAU as a regional body, Nigeria belonged to
Options:
A) Casablanca group
B) Monrovia group
C) Casablanca/Brazzavılle group
D) Brazzaville group
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 458: Which of the following factors was not responsible for the military intervention in Nigerian politics in 1966?
Options:
A) Willingness of politicians to relinquish power
B) the Western Regional election of 1965
C) The federal election of 1964
D) Ethnic politics and lawlessness
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 459: Privatization and commercialization of public enterprises in Nigeria will lead to further entrenchment of
Options:
A) socialism
B) capitalism
C) welfarism
D) fascism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 460: In a democracy, sovereignty is vested in
Options:
A) the community
B) public officials
C) judges
D) the Head of Stae
E) the legislature
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .