Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 61: Environmental pollution is worsened by the release from automobile exhausts of
Options:
A) Water vapour
B) Steam
C) Smoke
D) Heavy metals
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 62:
P(g) + Q(g) ↔ 3R(s) + S(g) ΔH is negative
Which of the following will increase the yield of R?
Options:
A) Using a larger close vessel
B) Increasing the temperature
C) Removing some S
D) Adding a positive catalyst
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 63: One of the products of the thermal decomposition of sodium trioxonitrate (V) is
Options:
A) sodium
B) nitrogen
C) sodium dioxonitrate (III)
D) sodium oxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 64: zn + 2HCl → ZnCl2 + H2The rate of the above reaction will be greatly increased if
Options:
A) the zinc is in the powered form
B) a greater volume of the acid is used
C) a smaller volume of the acid is used
D) the reaction vessel is immersed in an ice-bath
E) the zinc is in the form of pellets
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 65:
Which of the following compounds is an example of an electrovalent bond?
Options:
A) NaCl (sodium chloride)
B) CO2 (carbon dioxide)
C) H2O (water)
D) CH4 (methane)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 66:
The velocity, V of a gas is related to its mass, M by (k = proportionality constant)
Options:
A) V =
B) V =
C) V =
D) V =
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 67: The simplest branched-chain hydrocarbon is
Options:
A) ethane
B) ethene
C) propane
D) butane
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 68:
Which of the following substances is NOT hygroscopic?
Options:
A) Salt
B) Sugar
C) Silica gel
D) Aluminum
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 69:
By what amount must the temperature of 200cm of Nitrogen at 27°C be increased to double the pressure if the final volume is 150cm (Assume ideality)
Options:
A) 150°C
B) 177°C
C) 75°C
D) 120°C
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 70:
If the volume of a given mass of a gas at 0ºc is29.5cm. What will be the volume of the gas at 15ºc, given that the pressure remains constant.
Options:
A) 31.6
B) 62.2
C) 32.7
D) 31.1
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .