Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 1:

The above reaction is an example of
Options:
A) a displacement reaction
B) a neutralization reaction
C) an elimination reaction
D) saponification
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2:
Aluminum hydroxide is used in the dyeing industry as a?
Options:
A) Dye
B) Dispersant
C) Salt
D) Mordant
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 3: Oxidation of concentrated hydrochloric acid with manganese (IV) oxide liberates a gas used in the?
Options:
A) manufacture of tooth pastes
B) treatment of simple golitre
C) vulcanization of rubber
D) sterilization of water
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 4: What is the pH of 0.001 mol dm-3 solution of sodium hydroxide
Options:
A) 14
B) 13
C) 12
D) 11
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 5:
Crude petroleum is converted to useful products by the processof?
Options:
A) fractional crystallization
B) fractional distillation
C) filtration
D) chromatography
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 6:
What is the main environmental concern associated with sulfur dioxide emissions?
Options:
A) Formation of acid rain
B) Global warming potential
C) Depletion of the stratospheric ozone
D) Depletion of the ozone layer
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 7:
Two equal bulbs, one containing ammonia and the other nitrogen are opened mouth-to-mouth to each other at room temperature. The entropy in the mixture of gases is likely to
Options:
A) remain unchanged
B) increase
C) decrease
D) change
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 8: 0.07g of a hydride of carbon occupies 56.0cm3 at S.T.P. when vaporized and contains 14.29% by mass of hydrocarbon is(C = 12, H = 1)
Options:
A) CH4
B) C2H2
C) C2H4
D) C2H6
E) C3H8
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 9: A silicon -containing ore has 92% 28Si, 5% 29Si and 3% 30Si. Calculate the relative atomic mass of the silicon.
Options:
A) 14.00
B) 29.00
C) 28.11
D) 28.00
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 10: In the oil drop experiment, Millikan determined the?
Options:
A) charge to mass ratio of the electron
B) mass of the electron
C) charge of the electron
D) mass of the proton
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .