Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 11: A metal is extracted from its ore by the electrolysis of its molten chloride and it displaces lead from lead (ll) trioxonitrate (V) solution. The metal is
Options:
A) copper
B) aluminium
C) zinc
D) sodium
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 12:
Which of the following statements is true regarding the melting and boiling points of pure substances?
Options:
A) The boiling point is always higher than the melting point
B) The melting point is always higher than the boiling point
C) The melting and boiling points are always the same for all substances
D) The melting and boiling points can vary depending on the substance
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 13:
(I). 3CuO(s) + 2NH3(g) -----> 3Cu(s) + 3H2O(l) + N2(g)
(II). 2NH3(g) + 3Cl2(g) -----> 6HCl(g) + N2(g)
(III). 4NH3(g) + 3O2(g) -----> 6H2O(l) + N2(g)
The reactions represented by the equations above demonstrate the
Options:
A) basic properties of ammonia
B) acidic properties of ammonia
C) reducing properties of ammonia
D) oxidizing properties of ammonia
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 14: An increase in the pressure exerted on gas at a constant temperature results in
Options:
A) a decrease in the number of effective collisions
B) a decrease in volume
C) an increase in the average intermolecular distance
D) an increase in volume
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 15: The reddish-brown rust on iron roofing sheets consists of
Options:
A) Fe3+(H2O)6
B) FeO.H2O
C) Fe2O3.3H2O
D) Fe3O4.2H2O
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 16:
X is a substance which liberates CO on treatment with concentrated HSO. A warm solution of X can decolorize acidified KMnO. X is
Options:
A) HCOOH
B) NaHCO
C) FeCO
D) HCO
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 17:
The reaction between an organic acid and an alcohol in the presence of an acid catalyst is known as;
Options:
A) saponification
B) dehydration
C) esterification
D) hydrolysis
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 18:

The IUPAC nomenclature for the compound above is
Options:
A) 4-methylpent-1-ene
B) 3-methylpent-2-ene
C) 2-methylpent-1ene
D) 2-methylpent-4-ene
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 19:
Hydrocarbons which will react with Tollen's reagent conform to the general formula
Options:
A) CH
B) CH
C) CH
D) CHOH
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 20: When a current I was passed through an electrolyte solution for 40 minutes, a mass X g of a univalent metal was deposited at the cathode. What mass of the metal will be deposited when a current 2I is passed through the solution for 10 minutes?
Options:
A) X/4 g
B) X/2 g
C) 2X g
D) 4X g
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .