Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 21: Rare gases are suitable because they
Options:
A) are monoatomic
B) form ions easily
C) have duplet or octet electronic configuration in the outermost shells in their atoms
D) are volatile gases
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 22:

The compound above is an
Options:
A) alkanone
B) alkanoate
C) alkanal
D) akanol
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 23: Nitrogen obtained from the liquefaction of air has a higher density than that obtained from nitrogen containing compounds because the former contains
Options:
A) water vapour
B) oxygen
C) carbon (IV) oxide
D) rare gases
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 24: In an endothermic reaction, if there is a loss in entropy the reaction will
Options:
A) be indeterminate
B) be spontaneous
C) not be spontaneous
D) be at equilibrium
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 25:

2-methylbut-2-ene has the structure
Options:
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 26: Which of these pairs are synthetic and natural macromolecules respectively?
Options:
A) Haemoglobin and nylon, creatine and polyethylene
B) Nylon and polyethlene, creatine and Haemoglobin
C) Nylon and creatine, polyethylene and haemoglobin
D) Polyethylene and creatine, nylon and haemoglobin
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 27: An isotope has an atomic number of 15 and a mass number of 31. The number of proton it contains is
Options:
A) 16
B) 15
C) 31
D) 46
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 28:

Use the figure above to answer this question. Which of the following compounds is an isomer of the compound
Options:
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 29: The reaction between ammonia and ethyl ethanoate produces
Options:
A) propanol and ethanamide
B) propanol and propanamide
C) ethanol and propanamide
D) ethanol and ethanamide
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 30:
According to the Kinetic Theory an increase in temperature causes the kinetic energy of particles to
Options:
A) decrease
B) increase
C) be zero
D) remain constant
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .