Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 31: What is the volume of energy required to burn 45cm3 of mixture at S.T.P
Options:
A) 135.0cm3
B) 150.0cm3
C) 45.0cm3
D) 90.0cm3
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 32:
In the electrolysis of dilute sulphuric acid using platinum electrodes, the products obtained at the anode and cathode are:
Anode Cathode
Options:
A) Sulphur hydrogen
B) Hydrogen oxygen
C) Oxygen Hydrogen
D) Hydrogen sulphate ions
E) Sulphur oxygen
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 33:
The shape of ammonia molecule is?
Options:
A) Trigonal planar
B) Octahedral
C) Square planar
D) Tetrahedral
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 34: The hydrocarbon used in the production of styrene is
Options:
A) ethyne
B) propyne
C) ethane
D) ethene
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 35: The empirical formula of an oxide of nitrogen containing 30.4 per cent of nitrogen is (N=14.0,O=16.0)
Options:
A) N2O2
B) NO
C) NO2
D) N2O
E) N2O3
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 36:
According to the Kinetic Theory an increase in temperature causes the kinetic energy of particles to
Options:
A) decrease
B) increase
C) be zero
D) remain constant
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 37:
A gaseous metallic chloride MClx consists of 20.22% of M by mass. The formula of the chloride is
[M = 27, Cl = 35.5]
Options:
A) MCl
B) MCl2
C) MCl3
D) M2Cl6
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 38: The impurities formed during the laboratory preparation of chlorine gas are removed by
Options:
A) H2O
B) NH3
C) H2SO4
D) HCl
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 39: A red precipitate of copper (I) carbide is formed when ammonium solution of copper (I) chloride is introduced into
Options:
A) CH2 = CH - CH2 - CH3
B) CH3 CH2 - C ≡ CH
C) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH3
D) CH3 - C C - CH3
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 40:
What happens to the value of the equilibrium constant (Kc) for a reaction if the reaction is reversed?
Options:
A) It becomes zero
B) It becomes negative
C) It remains the same
D) It becomes the reciprocal of the original value
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .