Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 41: What is the consequences of increasing pressure on the equilibrium reaction ZnO(s) + H2(g) Zn(s) + H2O(I)?
Options:
A) The equilibrium is driven to the left
B) The equilibrium is driven to the right
C) There is no effect
D) More ZnO is produced
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 42: Three drops of a 1.0 mol dm-3 solution of NaOH are added to 20 cm3 of a solution of pH 8.4. The pH of the resulting solution will be
Options:
A) Close to that of pure water
B) Unaltered
C) Greater than 8.4
D) Less than 8.4
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 43:
What type of reaction is involved in the formation of alkanols from alkenes?
Options:
A) Elimination reaction
B) Redox reaction
C) Substitution reaction
D) Addition reaction
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 44:
The solubility in mol dm-3 of 20g of CuSO4 dissolved in 100g of water at 180o is
[Cu = 64, S = 32, O =16]
Options:
A) 0.13
B) 0.25
C) 1.25
D) 2.00
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 45: According to Charle's law, the volume of a gas becomes zero at
Options:
A) −100°c
B) −273°c
C) −373°c
D) 0°c
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 46:
I. H = 1s1 II. N = 1s2 2s2 p3 III. O = 1s2 2s2 p4 IV. Zn = 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 4s2 3d10
From the above, which of the following pairs is like to be paramagnetic?
Options:
A) I and II
B) I and III
C) I and IV
D) III and IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 47: All these are electromagnetic waves except
Options:
A) White light
B) Photon
C) X-ray
D) Infrared
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 48:
If 1 litre of 2.2M sulphuric acid is poured into a bucket containing 10 litres of water and the resulting solution mixed thoroughly, the resulting sulphuric acid concentration will be
Options:
A) 2.2M
B) 1.1M
C) 0.22M
D) 0.11M
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 49: Which of the following statements is correct about the periodic table?
Options:
A) Elements in the same group have the same number of electron shells
B) The non-metallic properties of the elements tend to decrease across each period
C) Elements in the same period have the same number of valence electrons
D) The valence electrons of the elements increase progressively across the period
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 50:
Which of the following could not be alkane?
Options:
A) CH
B) CH
C) CH
D) CH
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .