Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 51: An increase in the pressure exerted on gas at a constant temperature results in
Options:
A) a decrease in the number of effective collisions
B) a decrease in volume
C) an increase in the average intermolecular distance
D) an increase in volume
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 52:
The products of the thermal decomposition of ammonium trioxonitrate(v) are?
Options:
A) Nitrogen (I) Oxide and Water
B) Ammonia and Oxide
C) Nitrogen and Water
D) Nitrogen (IV) Oxide and Water
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 53: Which volume of 0.5 M H 2SO4 will exactly neutralize 20 cm 3 of 0.1 M NaOH solution?
Options:
A) 2.0 cm 3
B) 5.0 cm 3
C) 6.8 cm 3
D) 8.3 cm 3
E) 10.4 cm 3
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 54: A difference between chemical and physical change is that in a chemical change
Options:
A) oxygen is consumed
B) heat is supplied
C) the reversible process occurs
D) a new substance is formed
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 55:
When the end alkyl groups of ethyl ethanoate are interchanged, the compound formed is
Options:
A) propylmethanoate
B) ethylpropanoate
C) methyl ethanoate
D) methyl propanoate
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 56:

The solubility curve of a solid X (molecular mass = 160) is as show above 1,000 cm3 of a saturated solution of X at 80oC. The weight of X crystalized out would be
Options:
A) 10 g
B) 12 g
C) 14 g
D) 16 g
E) 18 g
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 57:
What is the IUPAC name for the compound CCl?
Options:
A) Tetrahydrochloride
B) Tetrachloromethane
C) Carbon tetrachloride
D) Chloroform
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 58: The product formed at the the cathode during the electrolysis of sodium chloride solution with carbon electrodes is?
Options:
A) sodium
B) chlorine
C) hydrogen
D) sodium hydroxide
E) oxygen
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 59:
Which of the following statements about catalyst is false?
Options:
A) biological catalysts are called enzymes
B) catalyst do not appear in the balanced equation
C) catalyst reduce the activation energy for a reaction
D) catalysts do not alter the mechanism of the reaction and never appear in the rate low
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 60:
The sulphide that is commonly used in coating electric fluorescent tubes is?
Options:
A) iron(ii)Sulphide
B) tin(ii)sulphide
C) Zinc Sulphide
D) lead(iv) Sulphide
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .