Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 321:
Which of the following is an example of a primary cell?
Options:
A) Alkaline battery
B) Nickel-cadmium battery
C) Lead-acid battery
D) Lithium-ion battery
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 322:
What volume of 0.100M sodium trioxonitrate (V) solution contains 5g of solute.
[Na = 23, N = 14, O = 16]
Options:
A) 1.7 litres
B) 0.420 litres
C) 0.588 litres
D) 2.35 litres
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 323: The density of a certain gas is 1.98gdm-3 at s.t.p. What is the molecular mas of the gas?
Options:
A) 44.0 g
B) 54.0 g
C) 26.0 g
D) 31.0 g
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 324:
Which of the following statements is true for strong electrolytes?
Options:
A) They do not conduct electricity in the molten state
B) They completely dissociate into ions in solution
C) They are non-polar substances
D) They partially dissociate into ions in solution
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 325: One of the following techniques can be used to show that chlorophyll pigment is a mixture of chemical compounds and not a single coloured compound
Options:
A) cystallization
B) hydrolysis
C) sublimation
D) filtration
E) chromatography
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 326: The haloalkanes used in dry-cleaning industries are
Options:
A) trichloromethane and tetrachloromethane
B) chloroethene and dichloroethene
C) trichloroethene and tetrachloroethene
D) chloroethane and dichloroethene
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 327: What volume of 1.5M solution of KOH would contain 0.045 moles
Options:
A) 67.50 cm3
B) 30.00 cm3
C) 6.75 cm3
D) 3.00 cm3
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 328:
Wrought iron is obtained by heating cast iron in a furnace with?
Options:
A) magnetite
B) haematite
C) carbon(ii)oxide
D) calcium trioxosilicate(iv)
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 329: 2.0g of a monobasic acid was made up to 250 cm3 with distilled water. 25.00 cm3 of this solution required 20.00cm3 of 0.1 M NaOH solution for complete neutralization. The molar mass of the acid is?
Options:
A) 200 g
B) 160 g
C) 100 g
D) 50 g
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 330:
CH4(g) + CI2(g) CH2CI(s) + HCIg
The major factor that influences the rate of the reaction above is
Options:
A) Concentration
B) Catalyst
C) Temperature
D) Light
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .