Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 301: What is the correct IUPAC name for NO2-?
Options:
A) Dioxonitrate (IV) ion
B) Trioxonitrate (III) ion
C) Trioxonitrate (IV) ion
D) Dioxonitrate (II) ion
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 302:
Cr2O7 + 6Fe2+ + 14H+ → 2Cr3+ + 6Fe3+ + 7H2O. In the above, the oxidation number of chromium changed from?
Options:
A) +7 to +3
B) +6 to +3
C) +5 to +3
D) -2 to +3
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 303:
Burning magnesium ribbon in air removes which of the following
(i) oxygen (ii) nitrogen (iii) argon and (iv) carbon(iv)oxide?
Options:
A) i and iv only
B) i, ii, iii and iv only
C) i only
D) i and ii only
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 304:
C(s) + H2O(g) → H2(g) + CO2(g)
ΔG for the reaction above at 1300k is -43KJ. At this temperature, the reaction is
Options:
A) not feasible
B) at equilibrium
C) feasible
D) exothermic
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 305: In the preparation of carbon monoxide by heating ethanedioic acid with concentrated sulphuric acid, the concentrated sulphuric acid act as?
Options:
A) an oxidizing agent
B) a reducing agent
C) a dehydrating agent
D) a reaction medium
E) a catalyst
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 306: What volume of 0.5 MH2SO4 will exactly neutralize 20cm3 of 0.1 MNaOH Solution?
Options:
A) 2.0cm3
B) 5.0cm3
C) 6.8cm3
D) 8.3cm3
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 307:
3Cu + pHNO3 →3Cu(NO)2 + 4H2 O + xNO
In the equation above, the values of p and x respectively are
Options:
A) 1 and 3
B) 2 and 3
C) 6 and 2
D) 8 and 2
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 308: Which of the following are made by the process of polymerization?
Options:
A) Nylon and soap
B) Nylon and artificial rubber
C) Soap and butane
D) Margarine and nylon
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 309: Which of the following organic compounds is very soluble in water?
Options:
A) CH3COOH
B) C2H2
C) C2H4
D) CH3COOC2H5
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 310: The scale of a chemical balance is made of iron plate and coated with copper electrolytically because
Options:
A) iron is less susceptible to corrosion than copper
B) copper is twice as less susceptitible to corrosion as iron
C) copper is less susceptible to corrosion than iron
D) copper and iron are equally susceptible to corrosion
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .