Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 291:
The two ions responsible for hardness in water are
Options:
A) Ca and / or Mg
B) K and / or Mg
C) Ca and / or Li
D) Ca and / or Na
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 292:
The compounds made up of only carbon and hydrogen are called?
Options:
A) Carbon compounds
B) Hydrocarbons
C) Atoms
D) Carbon hydrolysis
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 293: When ΔH is negative, a reaction is said to be
Options:
A) ionic
B) reversible
C) exothermic
D) endothermic
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 294:
Which of the following statements about catalyst is false?
Options:
A) biological catalysts are called enzymes
B) catalyst do not appear in the balanced equation
C) catalyst reduce the activation energy for a reaction
D) catalysts do not alter the mechanism of the reaction and never appear in the rate low
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 295:
A current of 10.0A was passed for 1 hour through a solution of copper (ll) sulphate between the copper electrodes. Which of the following observation would be correct?
(1 Faraday = 96,500 coulobms) (i) 0.186 mole of copper is dissolved from the anode. (ii) 0.372 mole of copper is deposited on the cathode. (iii) the original Cu2+ ion concentration of the solution remains unchanged. (iv) the original Cu2+ ion concentration of the solution decreases.
Options:
A) i and ii
B) i and iii
C) i and iv
D) ii and iii
E) ii and iv
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 296: When chlorine Is passed into water and the resulting solution exposed to sunlight, the product formed are
Options:
A) Chlorine gas and hydrogen
B) Oxygen and oxochlorate (I) acid
C) Chlorine gas and oxochlorate (I) acid
D) Hydrochloric acid and oxygen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 297:
What happens to the value of the equilibrium constant (Kc) for a reaction if the reaction is reversed?
Options:
A) It becomes zero
B) It becomes negative
C) It remains the same
D) It becomes the reciprocal of the original value
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 298: The leachate of a certain plant ash is used in local soap making because it contains
Options:
A) sodium chloride and potassium hydroxide
B) sodium hydroxide
C) potassium hydroxide
D) soluble carbonates and hydrogen carbonates
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 299: In countries where the temperature fall below 273k, salt always spilled on the ray road in order to
Options:
A) increase the making point office
B) increase the density of the ice
C) make the ice impure
D) rinse the making point of the ice
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 300:
The oxidation state(s) of nitrogen in ammonium nitrite is/are
Options:
A) -3, +3
B) +5
C) -3, +5
D) -3
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .