Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 281:
Which of the following does not support the fact that air is a mixture?
Options:
A) the constituents of air are in a fixed proportion by mass
B) it cannot be represented with a chemical formula
C) the constituents of air can be separated by physical by physical means
D) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 282: Clothes should be properly rinsed with water after bleaching because
Options:
A) the bleach decolourizes the clothes
B) chlorine reacts with fabrics during bleaching
C) the clothes are sterilized during bleaching
D) hydrogen chloride solution is produced during bleaching
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 283: The leachate of a certain plant ash is used in local soap making because it contains
Options:
A) sodium chloride and potassium hydroxide
B) sodium hydroxide
C) potassium hydroxide
D) soluble carbonates and hydrogen carbonates
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 284:
A colored gas that is known to be poisonous and can readily damage the mucous liningof the lungs is?
Options:
A) hydrogen sulphide
B) carbon(ii)oxide
C) chlorine
D) sulphur(iv)oxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 285:
200cm3 each of 0.1M solutions of lead (II) trioxonitrate (V) and hydrochloric acid were mixed. Assuming that lead (II) chloride is completely insoluble, calculate the mass of lead (II) chloride that will be precipitated.
[Pb = 207, Cl= 35.5, N = 14, O = 16]
Options:
A) 2.78g
B) 5.56g
C) 8.34g
D) 11.12g
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 286:
The IUPAC nomenclature of the compound
HC - CH(CH) - CH(CH) - CH - CH
Options:
A) 3,4- dimethylhexane
B) 2,3- dimethyl pentane
C) 2- ethyl hexane
D) 2,3- dimethylhexane
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 287: Which of the following pair of gases will NOT react further with oxygen at a temperature between 30oC AND 400oC
Options:
A) SO2 and NH3
B) CO2 and H2
C) NO2 and SO3
D) SO3 and NO
E) CO and H2
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 288: The formula CH2 for ethanoic acid is regarded as its
Options:
A) Molecular formula
B) General formula
C) Empirical formula
D) Structural formula
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 289:

It can be deduced that the rate of the reaction
Options:
A) for bath l is higher than path ll
B) for path ll is higher than path l
C) is the same for both paths at all temperatures
D) depends on the values of both x and y at all pressures
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 290: Detergents are more advantageous than soaps in hard water districts because
Options:
A) on treatment with hard water they either form soluble calcium salts or do not react with calcium ion
B) on treatment with hard water they form soluble calcium salts
C) on treatment with hard water they form sodium salts
D) on treatment with hard water they are converted into soaps
E) on treatment with hard water they form more lather than soaps does
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .