Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 271: An element with atomic number twelve is likely to be
Options:
A) electrovalent with a velocity of 1
B) electrovalent with a valency of 2
C) covalent with a valency of 2
D) covalent with valency of 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 272: Water is said to be temporarily hard when it contains
Options:
A) Ca (HCO3)2 and Mg (HCO3)2 salts
B) Ca (HCO3)2 and CaCO3 SALTS
C) Mg(HCO3)2 and CaSO4 salts
D) CaSO4 and Ca(HCO3)2 salts
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 273: The process of converting linear alkanes to branched chain and cyclic hydrocarbons by heating in the presence of a catalyst to improve the quality of petrol is referred to as
Options:
A) refining
B) craching
C) reforming
D) blending
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 274: The chromatography separation of ink is based on the ability of the components to
Options:
A) React with solvent
B) React with each other
C) Dissolve in each other in the column
D) Move at different speeds in the column
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 275:
What is the PH of 0.00 1 moldm solution of the sodium hydroxide
Options:
A) 14
B) 13
C) 12
D) 11
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 276: Which of the following ions is acidic?
Options:
A) K+
B) KNO3-
C) S2-
D) H3O+
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 277: In the reaction NH3 + H+ → NH4+, the bond formed results from?
Options:
A) an electron transferred from NH3 + H+
B) an electron pair donated by NH3
C) an electron pair equally shared
D) an electron pair donated by H+
E) an electron tarnsferred from H+ to NH3
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 278:
An example of a polysaccharide is?
Options:
A) Dextrose
B) Mannose
C) Glucose
D) Starch
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 279: The importance of sodium aluminate (III) in the treatment of water is to
Options:
A) cause coagulation
B) neutralize acidity
C) prevent goitre and tooth decay
D) kill germs
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 280: A few drops of NaOH solution was added to an unknown salt forming a white precipitate which is insoluble in excess solution. The cation likely present is
Options:
A) Zn2+
B) Pb2+
C) Ca2+
D) Al3+
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .