Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 261: A metal M displaces zinc from zinc chloride solution. This shows that
Options:
A) M is more electronegative than zinc
B) Zinc is above hydrogen in the series
C) M is more electropositive than zinc
D) Electrons flow from zinc to M
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 262:
Which important nitrogen-containing compound is produced in Haber's process?
Options:
A) NH
B) NO
C) NO
D) HNO
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 263: Which of the following hydrocarbons is mainly used as fuel?
Options:
A) Methylene
B) Ethylene
C) Methane
D) Ethyne
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 264:
The constituent common to duralumin and alnico is
Options:
A) Co
B) Mn
C) Al
D) Mg
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 265:
n monosaccharide polysaccharide -n water.
In the process above, P and Q respectively represent
Options:
A) Condensation and hydrolysis
B) Fermentation and condensation
C) Polymerization and hydrolysis
D) Polymerization and condensation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 266: Environmental pollution is worsened by the release from automobile exhausts of
Options:
A) Water vapour
B) Steam
C) Smoke
D) Heavy metals
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 267: The reddish–brown rust on ion roofing sheets consists of
Options:
A) Fe3 + (H2O)6
B) FeO.H2O
C) Fe2O3.3H2O
D) Fe3O4.2H22O
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 268: Given that the molecular mass of iron is 56 and that of oxygen is 16, how many moles of iron(iii)oxide will be contained in 1kg of the compound?
Options:
A) 25.0 moles
B) 12.5 moless
C) 6.25 moles
D) 3.125 moles
E) 0.625 moles
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 269: The arrangement of particles in crystal lattices can be studied using
Options:
A) X-rays
B) -rays
C) -rays
D) -rays
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 270: An example of element that can catenate is
Options:
A) bromine
B) nitrogen
C) chlorine
D) carbon
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .