Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 251: The reaction of halogens in the presence of sunlight is an example of
Options:
A) oxidation reaction
B) addition reaction
C) hydrogenation reaction
D) substitution reaction
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 252:
PCl5(g) ↔ PCl3(g) + Cl2(g)
In the reaction above, a decrease in pressure will
Options:
A) Decelerate the reaction
B) Increase the yield of PCl3
C) Increase the yield of PCl5
D) Accelerate the reaction
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 253: The salt that reacts with dilute hydrochloric acid to produce a pungent smelling gas which decolourizes acidified purple potassium tetraoxomanganate (VII) solution is
Options:
A) Na2SO4
B) Na2SO3
C) Na2S
D) Na2CO3
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 254:
A blue litmus paper turns red when dipped into a solution. What does this indicate about the solution?
Options:
A) The solution is basic
B) The solution is neutral
C) The solution is acidic
D) The litmus paper is faulty
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 255: A solution which on treatment with hydrochloric acid produces a colourless, odourless gas which turns lime water milky is most likely to be a
Options:
A) trioxonitrate (V)
B) chloride
C) trioxocarbonate (IV)
D) hydroxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 256:
When anhydrous cobalt chloride paper is exposed to water, what color change is observed?
Options:
A) From pink to blue
B) From white to blue
C) From blue to white
D) From blue to pink
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 257: Certain useful waxes are composed mainly of
Options:
A) amino acids
B) glycerols
C) alkanols
D) alkanoates
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 258:
2-methylprop-1-ene is a structuralisomer of?
Options:
A) But-1-yne
B) 2-methyl But-1-ene
C) 3-methyl prop-1-yne
D) But-2-ene
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 259: In a neutralization reaction involving HCI and NaOH using litmus as indicator, the colour at the end point is
Options:
A) Blue
B) Red
C) Orange
D) Purple
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 260:
The following non-metal form acidic oxides with oxygen except?
Options:
A) phosphorus
B) sulphur
C) carbon
D) chlorine
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .