Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 231: 30 cm3 of 0.1 M Al (NO3)3 SOLUTION IS RECTED WITH 100cm3 of 0.15M of NaOH solution. Which reactant is in excess, and by now much ?
Options:
A) NaOH solution by 70 cm3
B) NaOH solution, by 60 cm3
C) NaOH solution by 40 cm3
D) Al(NO3)3 solution by 20 cm3
E) Al(NO3)3 solution by 10 cm3
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 232: Which of the following will have its mass increased when heated in air?
Options:
A) Helium
B) Magnesium
C) Copper pyrites
D) Glass
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 233:
Two equal bulbs, one containing ammonia and the other nitrogen are opened mouth-to-mouth to each other at room temperature. The entropy in the mixture of gases is likely to
Options:
A) remain unchanged
B) increase
C) decrease
D) change
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 234:

The IUPAC name for
Options:
A) 1-methlpentane
B) 3-methylbutane
C) 2-methylbutane
D) 1-dimethylpropane
E) 2-methylpentane
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 235:
If one of the following oxides is heated with hydrogen or carbon using a bunsen burner. it is not reduced to the metal, Which one is it?
Options:
A) lead oxide
B) Magnesium oxide
C) Copper oxide
D) Tin oxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 236: In the extraction of sodium from fused sodium chloride, the anode is made of platinum because
Options:
A) sodium is formed at the anode
B) chlorine is formed at the anode
C) sodium does not react with platinum
D) chlorine does not react with platinum
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 237: In the extraction of iron, which of the following reactions does NOT take place in the blast furnace?
Options:
A) CO2 + C → 2CO
B) 2Fe2O3 + 3C → 4Fe + 3CO2
C) Fe2O3 + 3C → 2Fe + 3CO2
D) CaCO3 → CaO + CO2
E) CaO + SiO2 → CaSiO3
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 238:
NaCO + 2HCl 2NaCl + HO + CO
The indicator most suitable for this reaction should have a pH equal to
Options:
A) 5
B) 7
C) 3
D) 9
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 239: When hydrogen sulphide and sulphur dioxide are each passed in turn into a solution of potassium dichromate?
Options:
A) both gases change the colour of the solution from yellow to colourless
B) both gases causes sulphur to be deposited
C) only hydrogen sulphide decolourizes the solution
D) only sulphur dioxide deposits sulphur
E) only hydrogen sulphide deposits sulphur
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 240: What happens when the nitrates of potassium, calcium, zinc and copper are separately heated?
Options:
A) All the nitrate will decompose to their respective metals
B) The nitrates of calcium and potassium will decomposes to their nitrites
C) Only copper nitrate decomposes to the metal
D) Only the nitrates of zinc and copper will decompose to their oxides
E) The nitrates of calcium, zinc and copper decompose to their oxides
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .