Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 221: The furring of kettles is caused by the presence in water of
Options:
A) calcium hydrogentrioxocarbonate (IV)
B) calcium trioxocarbonate (IV)
C) calcium tetraoxosulphate (VI)
D) calcium hydroxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 222: Starch can be converted to ethyl alcohol by?
Options:
A) distillation
B) fermentation
C) isomerization
D) cracking
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 223: How many unpaired electron are in the p-orbitals of a fluorine atom?
Options:
A) 3
B)
C) 1
D) 2
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 224: The radioisotope used in industrial radiography for the rapid checking of faults in welds and casting is
Options:
A) Phosphorus-32
B) Cobalt-60
C) Carbon-14
D) Iodine-131
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 225: Commercial bleaching can be carried out using
Options:
A) sulphur (IV) oxide and ammonia
B) hydrogen sulphide and chlorine
C) chlorine and sulphur (IV) oxide
D) ammonia and chlorine
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 226:
When ammonia and hydrogen ion bond together to form ammonium ion, the bond formed is called
Options:
A) electrovalent bond
B) co-ordinate bond
C) ionic bond
D) covalent bond
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 227: If an organic compound decolorizes bromine water then the compound is?
Options:
A) saturated
B) supersaturated
C) unsaturated
D) a solid
E) protonated
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 228:
Soaps clean surfaces on the principlebased on?
Options:
A) viscosity
B) floatation
C) elasticity
D) surface tension
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 229:
Burning magnesium ribbon in air removes which of the following
(i) oxygen (ii) nitrogen (iii) argon and (iv) carbon(iv)oxide?
Options:
A) i and iv only
B) i, ii, iii and iv only
C) i only
D) i and ii only
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 230:
2SO2(g) + O2(g) ↔ 2SO3(g)
ΔH = -189 kJ mol-1
The equilibrium constant for the reaction above is increased by
Options:
A) Increasing the temperature of the system
B) Increase the pressure of the system
C) The addition of a catalyst to the system
D) Increasing the surface area of the vessel
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .