Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 211:
An organic compound has an empirical formula CH2O and vapour density of 45.
What is the molecular formula?
[C = 12, H = 1, O = 16]
Options:
A) C3H7OH
B) C2H5OH
C) C3H6O3
D) C2H4O2
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 212: What is the decrease in volume of air when pyrogallol is shaken with 30.00cm3 of air ?
Options:
A) 15.00cm3
B) 6.30cm3
C) 0.63cm3
D) 0.06cm3
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 213: One of the products of the thermal decomposition of sodium trioxonitrate (V) is
Options:
A) sodium
B) nitrogen
C) sodium dioxonitrate (III)
D) sodium oxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 214: Which of the following pollutants is associated with brain damage?
Options:
A) Carbon (ll) oxide
B) Radioactive fallout
C) Biodegradable waste
D) Sulphus (lV) oxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 215:

The compound above is the product of the oxidation of
Options:
A) 2-methlbutan-2-ol
B) 2-methylbutan -1- ol
C) 2, 3-dimethylprop 1-ol
D) Pentan -2- ol
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 216:
What is the symbol used to represent an alpha particle?
Options:
A) α
B) γ
C) δ
D) β
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 217:
How many grams of H2SO4 are necessary for the preparation of 0.175 dm3 of M 6.00 M H2SO4?
(S = 32.06, O = 16.00 H = 1.00)
Options:
A) 206.0 g
B) 103.0 g
C) 98.1 g
D) 51.5 g
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 218: The alkyl group is represented by the general formula
Options:
A) CnH2n
B) CnH2n − 2
C) CnH2n + 1
D) CnH2n + 2
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 219:
I. It has a varied composition from one place to another.
II. It constituents can be separated by physical means.
III. It contains unreactive noble gases
Which of the above shows that air is a mixture?
Options:
A) I and II only
B) II and III only
C) I and III only
D) I, II and III
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 220: The constituent of air necessary in the rusting process are
Options:
A) O2 and H2O
B) Ar and CO2
C) CO2 and H2O
D) O2 and CO2
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .