Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 201: Calculate the relative molecular mass of Limestone CaCO3, (Ca = 40, C =12, O = 16)
Options:
A) 56
B) 100
C) 76
D) 90
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 202: The enzymes responsible for converting sucrose into two simple isomeric sugars is
Options:
A) maltase
B) amylase
C) invertase
D) lactase
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 203: A rock sample was added to cold dilute HNO3. The gas evolved was passed into a solution of acidified K2Cr2O7 and the solution turned green. The sample contains
Options:
A) Cl-
B) NO3-
C) SO32-
D) SO42-
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 204: An example of a strong electrolyte is?
Options:
A) ethyl acetate
B) ethanol
C) glucose
D) sodium formate
E) formic acid
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 205:
The equilibrium reaction between copper (l) chloride and chlorine at 25oC and 1 atmosphere is represented by the equation:
2CuCl +Cl2 ⇌ 2 CuCl2 ∆H = - 166 KJ. Which of the following statements is TRUE for the reaction, pressure remaining constant?
Options:
A) more CuCl is formed at 40oC
B) more CuCl2 is formed at 10oC
C) Less CuCl2 is formed at 10oC
D) there is no change in the amount of CuCl2 formed at 40oC and10oC
E) more CuCl is consumed at 40oC
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 206:
What mass of K2CrO4 is required to prepare 250cm3 of 0.020 mol dm3 solution?
[K2CrO4 = 194.2g mol-1]
Options:
A) 0.97g
B) 9.70g
C) 19.42g
D) 97.10g
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 207:
A certain hydrocarbon on complete combustion at s.t.p produced 89.6dm of CO and 54g of water. The hydrocarbon should be
Options:
A) CH
B) CH
C) CH
D) CH
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 208: Which of the following solutions will give a white precipitate with barium chloride solution and a green flame test?
Options:
A) Na2SO4
B) CuSO4
C) CaSO4
D) CaCI2
E) (NH4)2SO4
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 209:
According to the kinetic theory of gases, the pressure exerted by a gas is due to
Options:
A) The vibrations of gas particles.
B) The weight of the gas particles
C) The attractive forces between gas particles
D) The collisions of gas particles with the container walls
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 210:
What volume of oxygen is produced from the decomposition of 2 mole of KCIO3 at s.t.p?
[Molar volume of a gas at s.t.p = 22.4 dm3]
Options:
A) 22.4 dm3
B) 33.6 dm3
C) 44.8 dm3
D) 67.2 dm3
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .