Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 191:
CU2S(s) + O2(g) → 2CU(s) + SO2(g)
What is the change in the oxidation number of copper in the reaction above?
Options:
A) +1 to 0
B) 0 to +2
C) +2 to +1
D) 0 to +1
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 192: The approximate volume of air containing 10cm3 of oxygen is?
Options:
A) 20 cm3
B) 25 cm3
C) 50 cm3
D) 100 cm3
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 193:
An organic compound which liberate carbon(iv)oxide from trioxocarbonate(iv) solution is likely to be?
Options:
A) CHOH
B) CH
C) CH
D) CHCOOH
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 194: Which of the following is a neutralization reaction?
Options:
A) Addition of sodium chloride solution to potassium chloride solution
B) Addition of trioxonitrate (V) acid (nitric acid) to distilled water
C) Addition of trioxonitrate (V) acid (nitric acid) to tetraoxosulphate (IV) acid (sulphuric acid)
D) Addition of trioxonitrate (V) acid (nitric acid) to potassium trioxonitrate (V) (potassium nitrate) solution
E) Addition of trioxonitrate (V) acid (nitric acid) to potassium hydroxide solution
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 195: Alloys are best prepared by
Options:
A) electroplating
B) Arc-welding
C) reducing and mixture of their metallic
D) cooking a molten of the metals
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 196: The constituent common to duralumin and alnico is
Options:
A) Co
B) Mn
C) Al
D) Mg
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 197:

Use the option above to answer this question. The graph that describes a zero order reaction is
Options:
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 198: The molecular formula of a common organic laboratory anaesthetic is
Options:
A) CHCl3
B) CHI3
C) CCl4
D) CHF3
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 199:
A blue litmus paper turns red when dipped into a solution. What does this indicate about the solution?
Options:
A) The solution is basic
B) The solution is neutral
C) The solution is acidic
D) The litmus paper is faulty
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 200:
Which of the following pollutants will lead to the depletion of ozone layer?
Options:
A) chlorofluorocarbon
B) carbon (ii) oxide
C) hydrogen sulphide
D) sulphur (iv) oxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .