Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 181: 10cm3 of hydrogen fluoride gas react with 5cm3 of dinitrogen difluoride gas (N2F2) to form 103 of a single gas. Which of the following is the most likely equation of the reaction?
Options:
A) HF + N2F2 N2HF3
B) 2HF + N2F2 2NHF2
C) 2HF + N2F2 N2H2F3
D) HF + 2N2F2 N4HF2
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 182:
CH4(g) + CI2(g) CH2CI(s) + HCIg
The major factor that influences the rate of the reaction above is
Options:
A) Concentration
B) Catalyst
C) Temperature
D) Light
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 183:
The atomic weight of nitrogen is?
Options:
A) 10
B) 12
C) 14
D) 16
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 184: The movement of liquid molecules from the surface of the liquid to the gaseous phase above it is known as?
Options:
A) Brownian movement
B) condensation
C) evaporation
D) liquefaction
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 185:
(I). 3CuO(s) + 2NH3(g) -----> 3Cu(s) + 3H2O(l) + N2(g)
(II). 2NH3(g) + 3Cl2(g) -----> 6HCl(g) + N2(g)
(III). 4NH3(g) + 3O2(g) -----> 6H2O(l) + N2(g)
The reactions represented by the equations above demonstrate the
Options:
A) basic properties of ammonia
B) acidic properties of ammonia
C) reducing properties of ammonia
D) oxidizing properties of ammonia
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 186: Synthetic rubber obtained by the polymerization of chlorobutadiene in the presence of sodium is called?
Options:
A) teflon
B) isoprene
C) polythene
D) neoprene
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 187:
Which of the following reactions is an oxidation process?
Options:
A) 2H + 2e H
B) 2O + 4e O
C) OCl + HO + 2e 2OH + Cl
D) Cl + e Cl
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 188:
When chlorine water is exposed to bright sunlight, the following products are formed
Options:
A) HCl and Cl
B) HOCl and Cl
C) HCl and O
D) HOCl and O
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 189:
How many alkoxyalkanes can be obtained from the molecular formula CHO?
Options:
A) 4
B) 2
C) 1
D) 3
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 190: Environmental pollution is worsened by the release from automobile exhausts of
Options:
A) Water vapour
B) Steam
C) Smoke
D) Heavy metals
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .