Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 171:
2Na 2 O 2(s) + 2H 2 O 2(1) → 4 NaOH(s) +O2(s)
The substance that is oxidized in the reaction above is
Options:
A) 2NaO2(s)
B) NaOH(aq)
C) H2O(1)
D) O2(g)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 172:
Which of the following is an example of a chemical change?
Options:
A) dissolution of salt in water
B) rusting of iron
C) melting of ice
D) separating a mixture by distillation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 173: Hydrogen is readily released when dilute hydrochloric acid reacts with
Options:
A) Cu
B) Na
C) Au
D) Ag
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 174:
An organic compound that does not undergo a reaction with both hydrogen cyanide and hydroxylamine can be?
Options:
A) Alkene
B) Alkanal
C) Alkanone
D) Alkanoic Acid
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 175:
Which type of chemical combination involves the transfer of electrons from one atom to another, resulting in the formation of oppositely charged ions?
Options:
A) Ionic bonding
B) Hydrogen bonding
C) Covalent bonding
D) Metallic bonding
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 176:
A metal M displaces zinc from ZnCl, solution, solution
This shows that
Options:
A) electrons flow from zinc to M
B) M is more electropositive than zinc
C) M is more electonegative than zinc
D) zinc is more electropositive than M
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 177: Which of the following can have an isomer?
Options:
A) C2H4
B) C4H10
C) C3H8
D) C2H6
E) C6H6
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 178: The compound produced when sodium peroxide is heated with excess sodium is
Options:
A) Na2CO3
B) Na2O
C) NaNO2
D) NaOH
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 179:
1.00 g of the oxide of metal X (atomic mass = 64) gave 0.80 g of the metal when reduced with hydrogen.
The formula of the oxide is?
Options:
A) X2O
B) XO
C) XO2
D) X2O3
E) X3O4
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 180: The reaction between ethanoic acid and sodium hydroxide is an example of
Options:
A) esterification
B) neutralization
C) hydroxylation
D) hydrolysis
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .