Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 161: Ethanol can easily be produced by
Options:
A) fermentation of starch
B) distillation of starch solution
C) catalytic oxidation of methane
D) destructive distillation of wood
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 162:
Calculate the mass of chlorine gas which occupies a volume of 1.12dm3 at s.t.p
[Cl = 35.5, molar volume of gas at s.t.p = 22.4 dm3
Options:
A) 15.50 g
B) 7.10 g
C) 3.55 g
D) 1.80 g
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 163: In the reaction NH3 + H+ → NH4+, the bond formed results from?
Options:
A) an electron transferred from NH3 + H+
B) an electron pair donated by NH3
C) an electron pair equally shared
D) an electron pair donated by H+
E) an electron tarnsferred from H+ to NH3
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 164:
The best treatment for a student who accidentally poured conc tetraoxosulphate(vi) on his skin in the laboratory is to wash his skin with?
Options:
A) with cool running water
B) sodium hydroxide solution
C) iodine solution
D) sodium trioxonitrate(v) solution
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 165:

Select the right answer from the structure above.Which of the following compounds represents the polymerization product of ethyne?
Options:
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 166: Which of the following gases is the most dangerous pollutant?
Options:
A) Hydrogen sulphide
B) Carbon (lV) oxide
C) Sulphur (lV) oxide
D) Carbon (ll) oxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 167:
The molecular shape and bond angle of water are respectively
Options:
A) linear, 180°
B) bent, 109.5°
C) tetrahedral, 109.5°
D) bent, 105°
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 168:
A blue litmus paper turns red when dipped into a solution. What does this indicate about the solution?
Options:
A) The solution is basic
B) The solution is neutral
C) The solution is acidic
D) The litmus paper is faulty
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 169: The formula for ethyl butanoate is
Options:
A) C3H7COOC2H5
B) C2H5COOC3H7
C) C4H9COOC2H5
D) C2H5COOC4H9
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 170:
What is the IUPAC name for the compound CCl?
Options:
A) Tetrahydrochloride
B) Tetrachloromethane
C) Carbon tetrachloride
D) Chloroform
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .