Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 151: The impurities formed during the laboratory preparation of chlorine gas are removed by
Options:
A) H2O
B) NH3
C) H2SO4
D) HCl
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 152:
The heat required to raise the temperature of the body by 1k is called?
Options:
A) Specific heat
B) Thermal capacity
C) Water equivalent
D) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 153: There is a large temperature interval between the melting point and the boiling point of a metal because?
Options:
A) metals have very high melting points
B) metals conduct heat very rapidly
C) melting does not break the metallic bond but boiling does
D) the crystal lattice of metals is easily broken
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 154: When temporary hard water is boiled for sometime in a kettle, the inner surface of the kettle becomes coated with a deposit of
Options:
A) calcium tetraoxosulphate(VI)
B) calcium trioxocarbonate (IV)
C) calcium hydrogentrioxocarbonate (IV)
D) aluminium trioxocarbonate (IV)
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 155:
The nucleus of an atom consists of?
Options:
A) Electrons and neutrons
B) Electrons and protons
C) Protons and neutrons
D) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 156: The solubility product of Cu(IO3)2 is 1.08 * 10-7. Assuming that neither ions react appreciable with water to form H+ and OH-, what is the solubility of this salt?
Options:
A) 2.7 * 10-8 mol dm-3
B) 9.0 * 10-8 mol dm-3
C) 3.0 * 10-3 mol dm-3
D) 9.0 * 10-3 mol dm-3
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 157: The gasification of coke is used for the manufacturing of
Options:
A) producer gas
B) natural gas
C) synthetic gas
D) industrial gas
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 158: Coal fire should not be used in poorly ventilated rooms because ?
Options:
A) of the accumulation of CO2 which causes dep sleep
B) it is usually too hot
C) of the acumulation of CO which causes suffocation
D) it removes most most of the gases in the rooms
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 159:
The sub-atomic particles located in the nucleus of an atomare?
Options:
A) neutron and proton
B) proton and electron
C) proton and ions
D) neutron and electron
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 160: Which of the following statements applies during the electroysis of sodium hydroxide sodium hydroxide solution using platinum electrodes?
Options:
A) Na+ ions are discharged at the cathode
B) Hydrogen ions are discharged at the anode
C) the concentration of sodium hydroxide decrease at both electrode compartments
D) the concentration of sodium hydroxide increases at the cathode only
E) the concentration of sodium hydroxide increases at the anode only
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .