Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 141: A change in the temperature of a saturated solution disturbs the equilibrium between the
Options:
A) Undissolved solute and the solvent
B) Dissolved solute and the solvent
C) Dissolved solute and the undissolved solute
D) Dissolved solute and the solution
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 142:

The compound above is an
Options:
A) alkanone
B) alkanoate
C) alkanal
D) akanol
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 143: 2.85g of an oxide of copper gave 2.52g of copper on reduction and 1.90g of another oxide gave 1.52g of copper on reduction. The data above illustrates the law of?
Options:
A) constant composition
B) conservation of mass
C) reciprocal proportions
D) multiple proportions
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 144:
The Consecutive members of an alkane homologous series differ by
Options:
A) CH
B) CH
C) CH
D) CH
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 145: The type of bonding in {Cu(NH3)4}2+ is
Options:
A) coordinate
B) electrovalent
C) metallic
D) covalent
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 146: Calculate the amount in moles of a gas which occupies 10.5 dm3 at 6 atm and 30oC [R = 082 atm dm3 K-1 mol-1]
Options:
A) 2.536
B) 1.623
C) 4.736
D) 0.394
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 147: A consequence of global warming is
Options:
A) air pollution
B) water pollution
C) increased humudity
D) flooding
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 148:

The diagram above represents the formation of
Options:
A) a metallic bond
B) an electrovalent bond
C) a covalent bond
D) a coordinate covalent bond
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 149: The colour imparted to a flame by calcuium ion is
Options:
A) green
B) blue
C) brick-red
D) yellow
E) lilac
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 150: Certain useful waxes are composed mainly of
Options:
A) amino acids
B) glycerols
C) alkanols
D) alkanoates
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .