Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 131:

Which of the following compounds is a secondary alkanol?
Options:
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 132:
The process by which salt and water reacted in a limited way to form an acid or abase is?
Options:
A) Neutral process
B) Basic acidic process
C) Hydrolysis
D) Sublimation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 133:
Which of the following statements about catalyst is false?
Options:
A) biological catalysts are called enzymes
B) catalyst do not appear in the balanced equation
C) catalyst reduce the activation energy for a reaction
D) catalysts do not alter the mechanism of the reaction and never appear in the rate low
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 134:
The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atoms is?
Options:
A) 1.00gram
B) 4.00gram
C) 8.00gram
D) 6.00gram
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 135: Cotton is almost pure?
Options:
A) starch
B) protein
C) animal fibre
D) celluose
E) mineral fibre
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 136: The compound that is used as an anaesthetic is
Options:
A) CCl4
B) CH Cl3
C) CH2Cl2
D) CH3Cl
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 137:
MnO-4(aq) + Y + 5Fe2+(aq) → Mn2+(aq) + 5Fe2+(aq) + 4H2O(l)
In the equation above, Y is
Options:
A) 5H+(aq)
B) 4H+(aq)
C) 10H+(aq)
D) 8H+(aq)
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 138: Iron is often galvanized in order to
Options:
A) make it more malleable
B) remove the impurities in it
C) protect it against corrosion
D) render it passive
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 139: 2 - methyl propan -2- ol is an example of a
Options:
A) primary alkanol
B) secondary alkanol
C) tertiary alkanol
D) quartenary alkanol
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 140:
What is the principal ore of iron, from which iron is extracted?
Options:
A) Calcite
B) Bauxite
C) Magnetite
D) Hematite
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .