Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 121: The salt formed from a weak acid and a strong base hydrolyzes in water to form
Options:
A) A saturated solution
B) an acidic solution
C) a buffer solution
D) an alkaline solution
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 122: If concentrated sulphric acid is added to sugar and warmed gently, the sugar changes from white to brown and finally to a black mas of carbon. In this reaction, concentrated sulphuric acid is acting as ?
Options:
A) a drying agent
B) an oxidizing agent
C) a dehydrated agent
D) a reducing agent
E) a hydrolysing agent
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 123: One of the following techniques can be used to show that chlorophyll pigment is a mixture of chemical compounds and not a single coloured compound
Options:
A) cystallization
B) hydrolysis
C) sublimation
D) filtration
E) chromatography
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 124:
At room temperature and standard pressure, chlorine gas is in which state of matter?
Options:
A) Plasma
B) Solid
C) Liquid
D) Gas
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 125: Methane is member of the homologous series called?
Options:
A) alkenes
B) alcohols
C) esters
D) alkanes
E) alkynes
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 126: Weighed salts Y and Z were left exposed in the laboratory overnight. In the morning Y had gained weight, and Z had become liquid. What conclusion could be drawn about the nature of the two salts?
Options:
A) Z is efflorescent
B) Y and Z are efflorescent
C) Y and Z are deliquescent
D) Y and Z are hygroscopic
E) Y is deliquescent
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 127: Iron is often galvanized in order to
Options:
A) make it more malleable
B) remove the impurities in it
C) protect it against corrosion
D) render it passive
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 128:
What volume of oxygen will remain after reacting 8cm of hydrogen gas with 20cm of oxygen gas
Options:
A) 10cm
B) 12cm
C) 14cm
D) 16cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 129:
(I). 3CuO(s) + 2NH3(g) -----> 3Cu(s) + 3H2O(l) + N2(g)
(II). 2NH3(g) + 3Cl2(g) -----> 6HCl(g) + N2(g)
(III). 4NH3(g) + 3O2(g) -----> 6H2O(l) + N2(g)
The reactions represented by the equations above demonstrate the
Options:
A) basic properties of ammonia
B) acidic properties of ammonia
C) reducing properties of ammonia
D) oxidizing properties of ammonia
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 130:
What is the empirical formula of a compound containing 40.00% carbon, 6.67% hydrogen, and 53.33% oxygen by mass?
Options:
A) CHO
B) CHO
C) CHO
D) CHO
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .